FRANKINCENSE

Earthly Healing

A little about Frankincense...

Frankincense is the oil we reach for when we need grounding. It has been used throughout history in incense, perfumes, cosmetics and skin care. Although is can be tricky to spell, we like to use our buddy Frank daily. We use Frank in our DIY nighttime eye cream and glow serum. It has high antibacterial properties and helps keep our skin fresh and clean!


 

More info...

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Main Constituents: a-Thujene: 62.82%

Plant Part: Resin

Origin: India

Processing Method: Steam Distilled 

Description: Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil. The resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-luban or ‘that which results from milking’, referring to the milky sap.

Aromatic Summary: A base note with a medium aroma, Boswellia serrate has a warm and spicy, woody odor that is haunting, but milder than Frankincense from Somalia.

Blends With: Cedarwood, Lemongrass, Lemon, Peppermint, Bergamot, Orange, and Lavender.

Cautions: We do not recommend consuming essential oils orally. Dilute before use; may cause skin irritation in some individuals, so a skin test is recommended prior to use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. For best results Diffuse or use topically with a carrier oil.


Stay connected with our newsletter