CINNAMON BARK

Earthly Healing

Cinnamon bark is a stimulating oil. It is steam distilled from the inner bark of the Ceylon cinnamon tree and has a wonderful spicy aroma. Cinnamon is often used in beauty and personal care products to increase circulation. It is great to help stimulate your mind and fight off fatigue.

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Main Constituents: Cinnamaldehyde: 55-75%

Plant Part: Bark

Origin: Madagascar

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description: Cinnamomum zeylanicum originates in Sri Lanka. It is a tropical evergreen tree of the laurel family growing up to 15 m (45 feet) in the wild. The tree has a very thin smooth bark, with a light yellowish brown colour and a highly fragrant odor.

Aromatic Summary: A middle note of strong aroma, it has a warm, spicy scent characteristic of cinnamon

Blends With: Clove Bud, Frankincense, Nutmeg, Orange Sweet Essential Oils, Spicy and can give depth to floral blends, especially Ylang Ylang.

 

Cautions: We do not recommend consuming essential oils orally. Dilute before use; may cause skin irritation in some individuals, so a skin test is recommended prior to use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. For best results Diffuse or use topically with a carrier oil.


Stay connected with our newsletter